The Honourable Chief Justices

             Sir Thomas Andrew Lumisden Strange

1801-1816

             Sir John Henry Newbolt

1816-1820

             Sir Edmond Stanley

1820-1825

             Sir Ralph Palmer

1825-1835

             Sir Robert Buckley Comyn

1835-1842

             Sir Edward John Gambier

1842-1850

             Sir Christopher Rawlinson

1850-1859

             Sir Henry Davison

1859-1860

             Sir Colley Harman Scotland

1860-1871

             Sir Walter Morgan

1871-1879

             Sir Charles Arthur Turner

1879-1885

             Sir Arthur John Hammond Collins,Q.C

1885-1899

             Sir Charles Arnold White

1899-1914

             Sir John Edward Power Wallis,P.C

1914-1921

             Sir Walter George Salis Schwabe,K.C

1921-1924

             Sir Murray Coutts-Tratter

1924-1929

             Sir Horace Owen Compton Beasley

1929-1937

             Sir Alfred Henry Lionel Leach

1937-1947

             Sir Fredrick William Gentle

1947-1948

             Sir Pakala Venkata Rajamannar

22-04-1948 to 09-05-1961

             Sir Subramanya Ramachandra Iyer

16-09-1961 to 01-11-1964

             Sir Palagani Chandra Reddy

15-02-1965 to 30-06-1966

             Madavayya Anantanarayanan

01-07-1966 to 30-04-1969

             Kuppuswami Naidu Veeraswami

01-05-1969 to 11-03-1976

             Palapatti Sadaya Goundar Kailasam

08-04-1976 to 02-01-1977

             Padmanabhapillay Govindan Nair

03-01-1977 to 28-05-1978

             Tayi Ramaprasada Rao

29-05-1978 to 05-11-1979

             Muhammad Kassim Muhammad Ismail

06-11-1979 to 09-07-1981

             Krishna Ballabh Narayan Singh

12-03-1982 to 24-01-1984

             Madhukar Narhar Chandurkar

02-04-1984 to 13-03-1988

             Shanmughasundara Mohan

19-10-1989 to 24-10-1989

             Adarsh Sein Anand

01-11-1989 to 17-11-1991

             Kanta Kumari Bhatnagar

15-06-1992 to 14-11-1992

             Kudarikoti Annadanayya Swamy

01-07-1993 to 19-03-1997

             Manmohan Singh Liberhan

07-07-1997 to 27-12-1998

             Ashok Chhotelal Agarwal

24-05-1999 to 26-08-1999

             Konakuppakattil Gopinathan Balakrishnan

09-09-1999 to 05-06-2000

             Nagendra Kumar Jain

13-09-2000 to 30-08-2001

             B.Subhashan Reddy

12-09-2001 to 20-11-2004

             Markandey Katju

28-11-2004 to 10-10-2005

             Ajit Prakash Shah

12-11-2005 to 09-05-2008  

             A.K. Ganguly

 19-05-2008 to 15-12-2008

             H.L. Gokhale

 09-03-2009 to 28-04-2010

             M.Y. Eqbal

 11-06-2010 to 21-12-2012

             R. K. Agrawal

 24-10-2013 to 16-02-2014

             Sanjay Kishan Kaul

 26-07-2014 to 16-02-2017


  Disclaimer     Contact Us     Site Map